Tuesday, 17 December 2013

My Top Ten Faves

Okay so it's been a few months since I did a top ten and I think I should do a new one. 

1) Elvive Nutri Gloss Crystal Shampoo and Conditioner

I LOVE this shampoo. I have to change my shampoo every few months, idk why my scalp just like starts getting like flaky or oily depending on what my body decides but this is one I can go back to over and over again. It makes my (really thin and usually falling) hair feel thick and strong. Super silky, great shine and my hair seems to have less tangles and knots. It's not greasy and cleans really well. Plus it's pink, sparkly and smells nice. I love seeing in the corner of my shower!

2) Vo5 Smoothly Does It Curl Defining Mousse

OMG I love this mousse. I was never really a mousse girl - it was all about sprays for me, that and creams or cremes whatever you want to call them. But yeah I recently have notice that with my thicker hair and it being so long it tends to become flat so with this it gives it a cute little bounce and a bit of volume at the roots. It's great. I've not used it for curling but I'm sure it would be great.

3) Dental Floss

I'm really into my dental care atm its becoming one of my OCDs which is fun but yeah I do love Dental floss I have with a pack that I keep with me. I floss everyday three times and its really enhanced my smile. I've always had quite stained teeth, not like filling and cavities, just not very white - I think it's all the coffee and sweets plus I'm asian; we basically bleed oil and turmeric but yeah it's really improved. There are tutorials on the Colgate website to show you how to properly do it. I don't really think there is much difference between floss so I just use which ever. They last forever.

4) Wisdom Quantum Clean and Protect Alcohol Free Mouthwash 

Okay so I love mouthwash but they burn like hell in my little mouth but this one is really good. It doesn't burn and is alcohol free! But yeah I use this everything I floss and brush. It just makes the clean feeling last longer. I love it.

5) Cranberries
I love cranberries. I always have, my friend had a small bush of them at the bottom of her garden that were super yummy but the supermarket ones are good too. I love them in a fruit salad, on their own, juice and dried. They just taste great. They are full of antioxidants and good things! They help fight urinary tract infections, they're good for your heart, great for your immune system, its even said that they are good with anti-cancer stuff, they help fight against plaque and apparently are a thumbs up when it comes to diabetes. So they are great if you are an overweight, diabetic, cancer patient with heart problems, bad teeth, a UTI and a cold... Tbh cranberries are not really gunna help much if that is your life. 

6) My tiny little plants

I have these two little house succulents. They are adorable. I'll put up a picture on the Facebook page!  I love them. I water them and talk to them. I look after them. It's like they are my first living creature to look after. Then I get my cat!!!! My little Bengal cross. OMG I was going to get a pure breed Bengal but then I noticed they have funny faces when they grow up and aren't very fluffy so now I want a Bengal/Maine Coon cross breed so its still really intelligent and cute but its fluffy too. I cannot wait to get it. OMG I'm going too be it so much. I think I might just become crazy cat lady. 

7) Red Lipstick

I know you can wear red lipstick at anytime with anything but I have like times and seasons I like to wear it and the festive season is definitely one of them! I kiss-proof my lipstick and here's how...

How to kiss-proof your lipstick:

Step one - Scrub your lips with a wet flannel or lip scrub (I use the LUSH Bubblegum Lip Scrub it tastes like heaven, last for ages and is great! https://www.lush.co.uk/product/67/Bubblegum-Lip-Scrub)

Step two: Apply lip balm. Leave it on for a while, maybe do your eye makeup. I usually apply my foundation while its on.

Step three: Wipe the lip balm off gently and the apply your desired lipstick. 

Step four: Dust on baby power or any other translucent powder. Make sure you get into all the creases in your lips, it helps to open your mouth as wide as possible when you're doing so.

Step five: Apply another layer of lipstick and dust again. 

Step six: Kiss away!

8) Old Music

OMG I cannot get enough of old music like late '90s and early millennium. It's so bad. I'm like listening to really bad boy bands, pop and Cassie - Me and You. I just can't get enough of it, idk why. My hubby keeps taking the piss but then I know all of his secret loves! Lol. 

9) Scarves

I used to wear scarves all the time but then I stopped. Idk why I just did now with this weather I'm doing it again. OMG so many nice scarves around atm but I am still very much addicted to this one that I got in BD for Eid like years ago but loads of places do them. I'm really loving like solid colour ones as oppose to patterned ones. I think they really pull an outfit together! Primark have like an entire wall of them, H&M have some wonderful ones and NewLook too! Nothing better than a snuggly, soft scarf to burrow into when you're sipping your Starbucks!

10) Movies nights

I'm really into movie nights lately. Like popcorn, sweets, home made nachos, a bunch of movies and a duvet. It's cosy, warm and a grey way to spend a cold winters evening. You spend what like £50 when you go to the cinema, get back late, that fuzzy feeling when you leave the cinema and then when you get back you're shattered but if you have a movie night you spend £20 on movies and another £10 on snacks, you can invite friends round, do face masks and nails or you can have a romantic evening in, put in a DVD and then pause it half way through to make out like teenagers at the back of a cinema! Lol. 

So yeah that was my top ten :)


Love,

Monica
             xxx

No comments:

Post a Comment