Thursday, 5 June 2014

My Summer Books

As we all know I love a good book. I go through phases of being massively into reading and then massively into writing atm it's writing but like the end of last year it was reading - I was reading at least maybe 3 books a day, like full size books, like average 300 pages. I am a super fast reader but yeah summer has it's own set of books, the last blog I did was more for winter, with dark crime and thrillers but this one is more emotion based so here we goooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooo:

1) My Sister's Keeper - Jodi Picoult
Anna is 13 and her parents are expecting her to give one of her kidneys to her dying sister - Kate. After Kate was born she was diagnosed as an acute promyelocytic leukemia sufferer and her parents had Anna to act as a 'saviour sibling' - she basically gives Kate whatever she needs from her own body and has been doing since they were babies. But Anna doesn't want to give her kidney up - the procedure may not work, she stress may even kill Kate; there is just too much to take in. In the end only one sister can live.
Please, please, please read this even if you have watched the movie, the movie is way more harsh and misses/changes quite a few things but yeah this book had me in absolute tears.

2) The Thing About Jane Spring - Sharon Krum
Jane is and has everything, as far as she is concerned, that any man could want - she is organised (she was raised by her military dad), she doesn't busy herself with the wiles of women of this day and age - makeup, dieting and such are all ridiculous and a turn of for men because men like women who are self-assured and confident but Jane is stunning and intelligent so why is it men ruuuuuuuuuuuuuun a fucking marathon when it comes to relationships? So she does what most women who need a break do - she gets smashed on wine and watches a bunch of chick flicks, Doris Day flicks; here she has the realization that Doris with all of her womanly charm and girly ways A L W A Y S gets the guy - so she reinvents herself. Will she get the guy?
This is such a fun book - her genuine emotion is so well portrayed, you almost want to pour her another wine when shes snowed in! Lol, give it a read.

3) The Second Husband - Louise Candlish
Kate's husband leaves her for another woman and now that woman is pregnant and he will be cutting the financial support he pays her for their two children, with no other choice she divides the house up and takes on a lodger - Davis. He and Kate get slowly closer until the day he asks her to marry him and the it happens - a revelation that will blow the whole family apart. OMG apparently this book was predicable - I don't think it was, well maybe a little bit but it was also beautifully written and really intense, I loved every page of this book!

4) Broken Soup - Jennie Valentine
So this book is actually children's book but please don't make the mistake of thinking it is in anyway childlike, it is stunningly written, well structured and gripping. Rowan is a teen - her brother died, her father has left, her mother has gone into depression and her little sister Stroma is now her responsibility. With all this going on  she takes no notice of someone handing her a negative of her dead brother that isn't hers and in fact she has never even seen... We also meet Harper and Bee who both end up meaning a lot more that we are initially led on to believe - Bee especially.
The book really is a bit confusing and a little random at first but if you persevere you get a really good story 

5) Making Your Mind Up- Jill Mansell
Lottie is happy with her lot in life - two kids, lovely home, ex-husband who isn't an asshole. She's content, then Tyler Klein come along, her new boss. It seems like the perfect match both, fall madly in love... but Lottie's kids h a t e Mr Klein. Then we have Seb - even she can't help take a look, the kids love him, he's wonderful; he just isn't Tyler. Who will win her affection?
Gosh I cried so hard at the beginning of this book and then that kiss! Gives you shivers it does! Lol. A really great summer read, but also gives you that warm fuzzy feeling - it's not just a cheesy chick flick.


6) Can You Keep a Secret? - Sophie Kinsella
My little sister got this for me actually - she saw it and gave it to my Maa saying I would enjoy it - I did. 
Emma is on a plane, she doesn't wan to be there - she hates flying, fuck that she is terrified of flying aaaaand then turbulence hit, so naturally she blurts out every single dirty secret that she has to a total stranger... who turns up at her office and turns out to be her companies founder... Awkward turtle, much? But it's not just awkward it's life changing.
Loved this real fun chick flick - I was never a chick flick girl, more like a thriller, killer, fantasy that kinda thing but this really got me into girly books so thanks Boo (my little sister's nickname)!

7) The Self-preservation Society - Kate Harrison
Everyone has phobias, Jo has phobias... just more than any normal person, way, way, way more but that's okay because she works in safety and it is her job to worry. Then she gets hit by a twat on a bike and is left fighting for her life, when she wakes up from her coma she doesn't quite feel herself... because she isn't the old her anymore, she has to chose between fight or flight - does she fight to stay in the her old life or does she take a chance and grab life by it's metaphorical wings and fucking take a chance? Change is scary when you are scared of everything. Will she do it or will she always be Jo the Scaredy Cat?
OMG Such a good read! It has so many twists and turns and really drags you in. Great book, give it a go.

8) The Lost Art of Keeping Secrets - Eva Rice
For a book set in the 50's it really isn't stuffy far from it tbh - funny, witty and quick. Penelope just wants to find her 'One' - but she is busy trying to save her home and being in awe of the cultural revolution that is taking place post war in London. Then she meet Charlotte - who is about change everything. Glitz, glam, uplifting, just stunning. Honestly give it a go!

9) Rumour Has It - Jill Mansell
Villages and small towns are the best for gossip - everyone knows everyone and therefore everyone knows everyone dirty laundry! From overhearing gossip at the local (read: only) pub to hearing your neighbour arrive at a unholy time of the night with someone who definitely isn't their spouse... however looks a lot like the girl from the bakery! Lol. Tilly - recently single- decides to leave it all and move to Roxborough, after finding herself a job and place to live she finds the only thing to do is to chase after the bachelors of the town, but she isn't interested however it funny to watch! Enter Jack... he's a whole new game - he is the epitome of irresistible - can she resist or is she just running from the 'One'? 
Gosh, this is such a girly read, so funny and just so feminine lol. I loved it! Good, beach book :)

10) The Stag and Hen Weekend - Mike Gayle
Amsterdam for the boys, Peak district for the girls - the bride and groom are off with their respective parties and it all kicks off - you get to read both stories one after another and you are still left wondering wtf even happened! It's so good - divorce, cheating, exes, exes of exes, just everything.
Will they marry? 
Frustrating, compelling book - you just neeeeeeeeeeeeed to know what happens! But it is a really good book.

Thats my lot! I need to re-read these lol. These were usually like my filler books, like in between the miserable, dark books I always used to read I would always read a soft suishy book to break it up a bit.

What your favourite chick lit flick?

Love,
Monica
             xxx 

https://www.facebook.com/MonicaSaidSo

No comments:

Post a Comment